Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science Simon Harris TD has announced the allocations of €17.1 million in student supports and €5 million to support students’ mental health and wellbeing.

Additional supports were provided in Budget 2023 to help reduce the cost of living for students.

Government announces allocations of more than €22 million in supports to third-level students 1
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Print
  • linkedin
  • Buffer
  • Gmail

Minister Harris said:

Budget 2023 recognised the significant cost of education facing students and their parents.

That is why we reduced the contribution fee by €1,000 for all undergraduate students eligible for free fees and increased all student maintenance grant payments by at least 10 per cent effective from January.

It is why the Government reduced public transport fees too.

Government announces allocations of more than €22 million in supports to third-level students 3
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Print
  • linkedin
  • Buffer
  • Gmail

and he continued:

These were important measures in the cost-of-living crisis. It is also important students know there is additional assistance available too.

The Student Assistance Fund is available in publicly funded colleges across the country and is accessible to anyone who needs help with the day-to-day costs such as transport, rent, childcare, college materials etc.

man with backpack beside a books
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Print
  • linkedin
  • Buffer
  • Gmail

and he continued:

This fund now stands at €17.1 million and is available through your access offices.

In addition, €5 million is being provided in mental health supports for the 2022/2023 academic year for students in publically funded institutions across the country.

Minister Harris added:

Students have endured an incredibly difficult few years and this fund ensures we can continue to invest in services and in the wellbeing of students.

Woman Standing in Hallway While Holding Book
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Print
  • linkedin
  • Buffer
  • Gmail

Dr Alan Wall, CEO of the HEA noted that:

The positive mental health and wellbeing of our students in higher education is a building block to their success as learners.

By creating supportive learning environments institutions and institutional leaders can assist students in navigating the changes and challenges students may encounter during their time in formal education and afterwards.

woman covering her face with white book
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Print
  • linkedin
  • Buffer
  • Gmail

In using this funding to provide students with access to supports and to mobilise all members of the campus community to implement the National Student Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Framework, Higher Education Institutions can provide the leadership needed in the post Covid learning environment to enhance the student experience, to ensure each student can capitalise on their potential and contribute overall to their positive development.

The Student Assistance Fund provides financial support to full or part-time students who are experiencing financial difficulties while attending college.

men's black long-sleeved top
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Print
  • linkedin
  • Buffer
  • Gmail

Students can apply for the Student Assistance Fund to help with either temporary or ongoing financial difficulties.

The Student Assistance Fund is available to help with costs such as books and class materials, rent and other utility bills, food, essential travel, childcare costs, medical costs.

The mental health funding can be used to:

  • recruit additional Student Counsellors
  • support implementation of the National Student Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Framework
  • support implementation of the Framework for Consent in HEIs; Safe, Respectful, Supportive and Positive: Ending Sexual Harassment in Irish Higher Education Institutions

Student Assistance Fund Allocations 2022

InstitutionBudget allocationAdditional Cost of Living Funding
Dublin City University573,719515,168
Maynooth University535,747497,086
University of Galway613,697548,394
Trinity College Dublin485,480446,620
University College Cork686,277592,607
University College Dublin763,337660,018
University of Limerick553,747508,239
Technological University of the Shannon580,569520,551
Atlantic Technological University953,782824,223
South East Technological University946,514800,190
Munster Technological University525,507466,364
Technological University of Dublin1,090,645941,571
Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design & Technology83,01873,426
Dundalk Institute of Technology228,721203,606
Mary Immaculate College195,197172,114
National College of Art and Design44,71040,792
St. Angela’s College55,43347,131
Marino Institute of Education44,89442,397
National College of Ireland112,38280,200
Saint Patrick’s Pontifical University, Maynooth15,8378,649
Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland10,78810,654
Total9,100,0008,000,000

 

 

Translate »